Proximity Resourcing Limited and Proximity Enterprise Solutions Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Proximity Resourcing Limited, is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 06372972. Proximity Enterprise Solutions Limited, is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 06557351. Both businesses registered offices are at 4-6 Kerry Hill, Horsforth, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS18 4AY.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website, if you visit us at a trade show or exhibition,  or if you telephone us, will be processed by us.

By visiting this website or providing your personal information to us on the telephone, or at a trade show or exhibition you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Provided by you:

You provide us with information when filling out a request a demo, callback or contact us form, signing up to our email newsletter, or adding your details on our live chat application. This information may include name, email address, company name, the product or service you are interested in and the number of vehicles.

Collected by us:

This website uses Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Google Display Network to monitor its visitors to better understand how they found the website and how they use it.

Information from other sources:

We work closely with third parties (for example business partners, Google and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

By downloading and using our applications:

Our mobile applications obtain the information you provide when you download and register them.  Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able to use the basic features of the applications.

In addition, our applications may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the apps.

When you use our applications, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location.

What we do with the information we gather and track

We use this information so that we can either contact you about a product or service that we offer or so we can send you regular news and updates about Stream, the services we provide and the events we attend.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include, but not limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

We also process this information to provide broad demographic information about the market sectors we operate in.

Sharing your information

As described above, we work with a number of business partners. We may share your information with them for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent this processing by using the unsubscribe link on every marketing email that we send, or by emailing us at gdpr[at]proximity.co.uk.

In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or we may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service.

If you wish to access or amend any personal data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained, you can email us at gdpr[at]proximity.co.uk. Please note any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you if the information has previously been provided. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us via email to gdpr[at]proximity.co.uk.

Find out how our software services and solutions can help your business.

Request a DemoRequest a Callback